Skip to content

FeatureData center

Data centerPlymouth TownshipZoning hearing Oct 15

The applicant's study for the Plymouth steel mill data center puts construction at $3.81 billion and 4,976 direct jobs a year

A study filed by the applicant puts construction of the 640 MW Plymouth data center at $3.81 billion over 2027 to 2029. The zoning hearing resumes October 15.

Modeled construction, 2027 to 2029
$3.81 billionOf a $6.45 billion facility
Direct jobs a year
4,976Montgomery County average
IT load
640 MWPower for the servers
Hearing resumes
Oct 157 p.m., township building
The study counts $3.81 billion of the $6.45 billion facility as local construction
$6.45 billionWHOLE FACILITY, 640 MWOwner equipment$2.64 billionSoft and hard construction$3.47 billionSite work$288 millionDevelopment$49.6 millionbought out of state, not modeledModeled$3.81billionEach floor is $100 million, 2026 dollars$6.45 billionWHOLE FACILITY, 640 MWOwner equipment$2.64 billionConstruction$3.47 billionSite work$288 millionDevelopment$49.6 millionbought out of state,not modeledModeled$3.81billionEach floor is $100 million, 2026 dollars

Development, construction and capital costs in millions of 2026 dollars, as estimated in the economic and fiscal impact analysis by 4ward Planning for 900 Conshohocken Road LLC, August 4, 2026. Hatched floors are owner equipment the study leaves out of its local jobs model.

An economic study filed by the company seeking to turn the former Cleveland-Cliffs plate mill at 900 Conshohocken Road in Plymouth Township into a data center puts construction spending at $3.81 billion from January 2027 through December 2029. The study, prepared by 4ward Planning for 900 Conshohocken Road LLC and dated August 4, 2026, estimates that the work would support an average of 4,976 direct construction jobs a year in Montgomery County. It puts the whole facility, including equipment the owner buys, at $6.45 billion for 640 megawatts of IT load, the power available to the servers.

The township's Zoning Hearing Board resumes its hearing on the application at 7 p.m. on Thursday, October 15, 2026, in the Karen B. Weiss Meeting Room at the township building, according to a township notice dated October 2. Nothing has been approved, and Township Council has authorized its solicitor to oppose the application.

What the study prices

Construction is $3.47 billion, and $2.64 billion of owner equipment stays out of the jobs model

4ward Planning writes that it estimated the costs by scaling the documented cost of a comparable large data center, about $10.1 million per megawatt of critical IT load, to the project's 640 megawatts. It then split the total in the same proportions as the comparable facility. Soft and hard construction is the largest piece at $3.47 billion, followed by $288 million of site work and $49.6 million of development costs.

The other $2.64 billion is owner equipment: generators, uninterruptible power supplies and power distribution units. The study expects that equipment to be made and bought out of state, so it leaves it out of the local jobs model. The $3.81 billion that remains is what the study feeds into IMPLAN, an input-output model that estimates how spending in one industry passes to its suppliers and to the households of the workers it pays. All figures are in 2026 dollars.

The jobs estimate

4,976 direct jobs a year become 7,683 in Montgomery County with suppliers and household spending

The study's 4,976 direct jobs are an annual average over the three construction years, and IMPLAN counts a full-time and a part-time job the same way. Adding 906 jobs at suppliers and 1,801 supported by workers' household spending brings the Montgomery County total to 7,683 a year. Across Montgomery and six neighboring Pennsylvania counties the study counts 8,801.

Direct jobs make up 4,976 of the 7,683 a year in Montgomery County and of the 8,801 across seven counties
7,683Montgomery County4,9769061,8018,801Seven counties4,9761,2002,625Direct, on the job siteIndirect, at suppliersInduced, by household spendingjobs a year,2027 to 2029 averageEach floor is 200 jobs7,683MontgomeryCounty4,9769061,8018,801Sevencounties4,9761,2002,625DirectIndirectInducedEach floor is 200 jobs

Average annual jobs during construction, 2027 to 2029, by IMPLAN effect, full-time and part-time counted alike. Seven counties are Montgomery and six neighboring Pennsylvania counties. Source: the applicant's economic and fiscal impact analysis, August 4, 2026.

It puts direct labor income at $1.96 billion over the three years, about $131,000 a year per direct job, counting wages, benefits and proprietors' income.

That works out to about 23 direct job-years per megawatt, which the authors place near the top of a published range of 15 to 25 and attribute to the electrical and mechanical content of data center work.

For scale

The study's 4,976 direct jobs equal about 8.5% of the region's 58,600 construction jobs in 2025

For scale, the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted an average of 58,600 jobs in mining, logging and construction in the Montgomery-Bucks-Chester metropolitan division in 2025, the highest annual average since the series began in 1990. The division added 8,700 of those jobs between 2015 and 2025. The study's 4,976 direct jobs equal about 8.5% of the 2025 average. For more on that series, see construction jobs, housing permits and materials prices for Montgomery County.

The division added 8,700 construction jobs from 2015 to 2025, reaching 58,600
49.9201551.4201652.5201753.3201855.2201952.2202055.9202157.7202258.4202358.2202458.620254,9768.5% of the2025 averageStudy'sdirect jobs58,600 in 2025, the highest annual average since 1990Each floor is 1,000 jobs49.9201552.2202058.620254,976study'sdirectStudyEach floor is 1,000 jobs

Mining, logging and construction jobs, Montgomery-Bucks-Chester metropolitan division, annual average in thousands, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics via FRED. BLS counts payroll jobs by employer location; IMPLAN counts jobs where the spending happens, so the last tower shows scale only.

What would be built

The August study uses 1,954,710 square feet of data center space, the April application about 2,000,000

The filings describe the buildout in different terms. The April application says ten existing buildings with about 1,000,000 square feet could take a second floor, for about 2,000,000 square feet of data center space. Its redevelopment plan shows seven data center buildings and a central utility plant, with standby generators inside and outside the buildings, gas turbines within and between them, and closed-loop cooling. The August study uses 1,954,710 square feet. The July site plans show a smaller building footprint, 150,000 square feet of office space and 1,928 parking spaces.

The July plans shrink the building footprint to 1,088,082 square feet and raise impervious cover to 2,545,597
00.5M1.0M1.5M2.0M2.5MExisting buildings to reuseApril applicationabout 1,000,000Data center space, second floor addedApril applicationabout 2,000,000Steel mill buildings renovatedApril redevelopment plan1,084,000 existingabout 1,650,000 afterData center floor areaAugust study1,954,710Building footprintJuly site plans1,700,761 existing1,088,082 proposedImpervious coverJuly site plans1,789,009 existing2,545,597 proposedSquare feet; each segment is 100,000 sq ft00.5M1.0M1.5M2.0M2.5MExisting buildings to reuseApril applicationabout 1,000,000Data center space, second floor addedApril applicationabout 2,000,000Steel mill buildings renovatedApril redevelopment plan1,084,000 existing, about 1,650,000 afterData center floor areaAugust study1,954,710Building footprintJuly site plans1,700,761 existing, 1,088,082 proposedImpervious coverJuly site plans1,789,009 existing, 2,545,597 proposedSquare feet; each segment is 100,000 sq ft

Square feet as each filing states them, on one scale. Gray bars are what stands on the site now. Sources: the special exception application, the validity challenge plans and the impact analysis, posted on the township's data center information page.

Where the approvals stand

Council listed 43 conditions, and condition 34 asks for prevailing wage and apprenticeships

The site is in the township's Heavy Industrial district, which does not list data centers. The applicant asks for a special exception, a use the zoning board can allow after a hearing, under section 1502.J, which covers uses of the same general character as a permitted use. On July 21 it also filed a substantive validity challenge, a claim that the ordinance unlawfully excludes a legitimate use. That petition asks in the alternative for relief from building height and coverage limits, parking ratios, steep slope and natural resource standards, and the township's noise limits.

Council's July 27 statement lists 43 conditions it presented to the applicant and says the applicant rejected them. Several bear on construction, and condition 34 asks for a local hiring plan, prevailing wage and benefit rates, and registered apprenticeship programs in site preparation and construction.

Selected conditions from Council's list, paraphrased
  1. 1Keep the project within the footprint of the existing buildings
  2. 2No more than two occupiable stories and no building taller than any on the site now
  3. 10Fund a township-chosen noise study before building permits and a second study after occupancy
  4. 11An engineer-certified thermal impact mitigation plan before building permits
  5. 13Closed-loop cooling with non-toxic coolant drawn from no public system
  6. 22Power the project with on-site generation and use renewable sources where possible
  7. 26Generators that meet or exceed Tier 4 emissions standards
  8. 27A traffic impact study covering construction-phase and operating traffic
  9. 34A local hiring plan with prevailing wage and benefit rates and registered apprenticeship programs in site preparation and construction
  10. 36Financial security equal to the cost of decommissioning before building permits
  11. 40No variances from the zoning ordinance

Council says the applicant rejected the list. Source: Plymouth Township Council statement, July 27, 2026.

Under Executive Order 2026-05, signed August 18, the Department of Environmental Protection will not issue a data center permit until the project has all of its local approvals, according to the state's summary of the order. Projects with peak demand over 25 megawatts that sign the state's consent order agree to pay all the grid upgrade costs they cause.

The study assumes construction from January 2027 through December 2029
20262027202820292030Oct 15Filings and hearingsConstruction the study assumesJan 2027 to Dec 2029Stabilized operationSep 203020262027202820292030Oct 15ConstructionJan 2027 to Dec 2029OperationSep 2030
  1. First special exception application withdrawn at its first hearing
  2. Purchase and sale agreement between the applicant and Cleveland-Cliffs Plate
  3. Second special exception application filed
  4. Zoning Hearing Board hearing
  5. Substantive validity challenge filed
  6. Township council statement opposing the application
  7. Economic and fiscal impact analysis dated
  8. Zoning Hearing Board hearing
  9. Executive Order 2026-05 on data center permits signed
  10. Zoning Hearing Board hearing resumes
  11. Construction start assumed in the impact analysis
  12. Construction end assumed in the impact analysis
  13. Stabilized operation assumed in the impact analysis

The application from the first filing to the construction dates the study assumes. Short ticks are filings, tall ticks are hearings. Source: Plymouth Township's data center information page, checked October 14, 2026.

What to watch if you want work on it

Site work is $288 million on the study's split, and the generators would be owner-furnished

The study's January 2027 start assumes a zoning decision, land development approval and state permits in time. The site plans carry signature blocks for the township Planning Commission, Township Council and the Montgomery County Planning Commission, so each would review the land development plan after any zoning approval. The township posts every filing on its data center information page, with a livestream of each hearing.

This is a private project, and the state's Prevailing Wage Act covers public work paid for with public money. Wage or hiring terms would apply here only if they become conditions of an approval, and the board's conditions appear in its written decision. For how the act works on public jobs, see how Pennsylvania's Prevailing Wage Act applies to public construction jobs.

If you price electrical, mechanical or site work, read the cost split before you plan crew size. The study books $288 million to site work and $3.47 billion to construction. It counts the generators, uninterruptible power supplies and power distribution units as owner equipment bought out of state, so on the study's split those items would be owner-furnished.

Caveats

The applicant commissioned the study, and its figures may change for a 20-year lease

The applicant commissioned the study. The township posts it with a disclaimer: "The Township has not independently verified the accuracy or completeness of these materials and cannot attest to their accuracy." The posted copy also carries a drafting note that its impacts are to be updated to reflect a 20-year lease, so the figures may change.

The cost estimate scales one comparable facility's cost per megawatt, and the study names no general contractor or bid.

IMPLAN counts jobs where the spending happens. The BLS series counts payroll jobs by the employer's location in the three counties and includes mining and logging, so the comparison shows scale only. BLS revises state and area employment estimates each year when it benchmarks them.

The filings give different square footages and lot sizes: about 66 acres on the application form and 72.52 acres on the July site plan.

An earlier application was withdrawn at its first hearing on November 17, 2025, over whether the applicant's agreement of sale was final, 6abc reported. The July petition cites an agreement dated January 7, 2026.

The township's filings and notices were checked on October 14, 2026.

The data

Every figure from the study's cost and jobs tables

Costs in the applicant's study, millions of 2026 dollars
Category$ millionsShareShare as a barIn the jobs model
Development49.60.8%Yes
Site work288.04.5%Yes
Soft and hard construction3,472.053.8%Yes
Owner equipment (generators, UPS and power distribution units)2,644.841.0%No
Total facility cost6,454.4100.0%
Modeled construction spending (excluding owner equipment)3,809.659.0%Yes
Construction-period impacts, 2027 to 2029
EffectJobs a year, MontgomeryJobs a year, seven countiesLabor income, MontgomeryLabor income, seven countiesOutput, Montgomery
Direct4,9764,976$1,956,506,638$1,956,506,638$3,809,600,000
Indirect9061,200$274,415,672$373,503,493$837,105,063
Induced1,8012,625$403,196,186$574,170,747$1,125,974,481
Total7,6838,801$2,634,118,496$2,904,180,878$5,772,679,544
The site and buildout as each filing describes it
MeasureFigureDocument
Lot sizeAbout 66 acresSpecial exception application (April 2026)
Existing buildings to reuse10 buildings of about 1,000,000 sq ftSpecial exception application addendum (April 2026)
Data center floor areaAbout 2,000,000 sq ft with a second floor addedSpecial exception application addendum (April 2026)
Steel mill buildings to renovate1,084,000 sq ft into about 1,650,000 sq ftRedevelopment plan in the special exception application (April 2026)
Buildings shownSeven data center buildings and a central utility plantRedevelopment plan in the special exception application (April 2026)
Data center floor area1,954,710 sq ftEconomic and fiscal impact analysis (August 2026)
IT load640 megawattsEconomic and fiscal impact analysis (August 2026)
Building footprint1,700,761 sq ft existing and 1,088,082 sq ft proposedValidity challenge plans (July 2026)
Impervious cover1,789,009 sq ft existing and 2,545,597 sq ft proposedValidity challenge plans (July 2026)
Office area150,000 sq ftValidity challenge plans (July 2026)
Parking1,928 spaces provided against 1,895 requiredValidity challenge plans (July 2026)

Download the data: costs, construction impacts, regional jobs, site, floor areas, timeline and conditions (CSV).