- Subject
- Construction pipeline
- As of
- Sept. 30, 2026
- From
- County construction report
- Sheet
- 1 of 1
Montgomery County's construction report lists 3,006 apartment units under construction at the end of September, up 29.7% in a quarter
The county's third-quarter report lists 3,006 apartment units under construction, up from 2,318 in June, as three large projects joined the list.
Apartment units under construction rose to 3,006 on September 30
Multifamily units in projects of 50 or more units, Montgomery County, at the end of each quarter
Under construction
3,006 units
+688 from June 30, a rise of 29.7%. +577 from a year earlier.
Given
Every project in the county with at least 50 apartment or condominium units, as listed in the Quarterly Construction Report.
Find
Units under construction on September 30, 2026, summed from the report's project table.
Montgomery County's list of large construction projects held 3,006 apartment and condominium units under construction on September 30, 2026, according to the third-quarter Quarterly Construction Report from the Montgomery County Planning Commission and the county Commerce Department. That total, summed from the report's project table, is 688 units more than the 2,318 listed at the end of June, a rise of 29.7%, and 577 more than the 2,429 listed a year earlier. Three projects with 950 units between them joined the list at the construction stage. No project of 50 or more apartments was listed as complete in the quarter, and 173,741 square feet of nonresidential space was completed.
The report is an inventory of the county's larger jobs. A project appears when it has at least 50 multifamily units, meaning apartments or condominiums in a shared building, or at least 30,000 square feet of new nonresidential space. Each edition lists the project's municipality, address, size and phase: land preparation, construction, holding or complete.
What joined and left the listThree projects with 950 units joined the list in the quarter
Three projects appear for the first time, all at the construction stage. Parkside Providence Town Center, Buildings C through E, in Upper Providence has 419 units. The Piazza at Ardmore in Lower Merion has 270 units in a mixed-use project. Phase III of the Willow Grove Shopping Center redevelopment in Upper Moreland has 261 units and 34,650 square feet of commercial space. Shoshanna's Way in Whitpain, 56 age-restricted units, also joined the list at the land preparation stage.
From 2,318 to 3,006: three projects joined with 950 units, and River Pointe's 262 moved to holding
Multifamily units listed under construction, June 30 to September 30, 2026
One large project left the construction stage. River Pointe (Bridgeview) in Bridgeport, with 348 single-family attached units and 262 multifamily units, was listed under construction in each report from the third quarter of 2025 through June. The September report lists it as holding for the multifamily portion. The report gives no reason for the change.
The Kenrick apartments in Norristown are on the report's cover, in a photo of a sign that reads "now open." The table still lists Arbor Place/the Kenrick, with 125 single-family attached and 192 multifamily units, under construction as of September 30.
Shannondell's 500 units and Conshohocken's 481 lead the residential list
Residential projects in the third-quarter report, with each project's phase compared with the second-quarter report. Red pencil marks a change.
| Project | Multifamily | Bar | Single-family attached | Phase, Sept. 30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannondell at Valley Forge Phase III (age-restricted)Lower Providence | 500 | Construction | ||
| 401 and 433 Washington StreetConshohocken | 481 | Construction | ||
| 111 Presidential Blvd (mixed-use)Lower Merion | 425 | Construction | ||
| Parkside Providence Town Center (Buildings C-E)Upper Providence | 419 | New | ||
| The Piazza at Ardmore (mixed-use)Lower Merion | 270 | New | ||
| Willow Grove Shopping Center Redevelopment Phase III (mixed-use)Upper Moreland | 261 | New | ||
| Luxor Lifestyle Upper DublinUpper Dublin | 237 | Construction | ||
| Arbor Place/the Kenrick ApartmentsNorristown | 192 | 125 | Construction | |
| 206-216 Bala Ave (mixed-use)Lower Merion | 86 | Construction | ||
| N. Hanover Street (adaptive reuse)Pottstown | 85 | Construction | ||
| Link at Colmar (Arbors 2)Hatfield Twp | 50 | Construction | ||
| Shoshanna's Way (age-restricted)Whitpain | 56 | New, land prep | ||
| River Pointe (Bridgeview) (mixed-use)Bridgeport | 262 | 348 | Construction to holding (multifamily) |
Nonresidential workThirteen nonresidential projects held 1,722,663 square feet under construction
Thirteen nonresidential projects totaling 1,722,663 square feet were under construction at the end of September. Industrial buildings made up 1,072,549 square feet of that across seven projects, led by SPS Technologies in Abington at 348,734 square feet and the Kraussdale Road warehouse in Upper Hanover at 249,760. Two institutional projects, the Montco Justice Center in Norristown at 325,000 square feet and the Penn Medicine ambulatory health center in Montgomery Township at 150,000, accounted for 475,000. Four commercial projects added 175,114.
Industrial buildings made up 1,072,549 of the 1,722,663 square feet under construction
Nonresidential floor area under construction on September 30, 2026, by type, drawn to one scale
Two lab buildings joined the list. The report lists a 120,000-square-foot Merck bioanalytical facility in Upper Gwynedd and a 91,955-square-foot Johnson & Johnson lab building in Lower Gwynedd, both industrial and both under construction. The District at Black Rock in Upper Providence, 148,430 square feet of commercial space, is listed at land preparation.
The quarter's 173,741 square feet of completions came from three institutional buildings: the Penn State Abington academic building at 85,554 square feet, the first phase of the Encompass Health rehabilitation hospital in Lower Providence at 56,187, and the Mount Saint Joseph's Academy expansion in Springfield at 32,000.
Nonresidential space under construction held near 1.7 million square feet
New nonresidential floor area in projects of 30,000 square feet or more, Montgomery County, at the end of each quarter
SPS Technologies, at 348,734 square feet, is the largest nonresidential job on the list
Nonresidential projects in the third-quarter report, with each project's phase compared with the second-quarter report. Red pencil marks a change.
| Project | Type | Square feet | Bar | Phase, Sept. 30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPS TechnologiesAbington | Industrial | 348,734 | Construction | |
| Montco Justice CenterNorristown | Institutional | 325,000 | Construction | |
| Kraussdale Rd Industrial WarehouseUpper Hanover | Industrial | 249,760 | Construction | |
| Penn Medicine Ambulatory Health CenterMontgomery | Institutional | 150,000 | Construction | |
| Merck Advance Bioanalytical FacilityUpper Gwynedd | Industrial | 120,000 | New | |
| Almac North American HQ ExpansionLower Salford | Industrial | 115,000 | Construction | |
| Stack StoragePottstown | Industrial | 106,800 | Construction | |
| Johnson & Johnson CEAS Lab BuildingLower Gwynedd | Industrial | 91,955 | New | |
| BMW of Fort Washington ExpansionWhitemarsh | Commercial | 69,182 | Construction | |
| Merck B41 MRL FacilityUpper Gwynedd | Industrial | 40,300 | Construction | |
| 3 Dog GarageUpper Frederick | Commercial | 36,026 | Construction | |
| Sprouts Farmers MarketLimerick | Commercial | 35,256 | Construction | |
| Willow Grove Shopping Center Redevelopment Phase IIIUpper Moreland | Commercial | 34,650 | New | |
| District at Black RockUpper Providence | Commercial | 148,430 | New, land prep | |
| Towne Gate Commons at SoudertonSouderton | Commercial | 74,990 | Holding | |
| PSU Abington Academic BuildingAbington | Institutional | 85,554 | Completed | |
| Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital (Phase 1)Lower Providence | Institutional | 56,187 | Completed | |
| Mount Saint Joseph's Academy ExpansionSpringfield | Institutional | 32,000 | Completed |
Conshohocken and the nearby townshipsWashington Street's 481 units are 16% of the county's total
The largest job near Conshohocken on the list is 401 and 433 Washington Street, 481 multifamily units in Conshohocken. It has been listed under construction in every report since at least the third quarter of 2025 and holds 16% of the units under construction countywide, second only to the 500 age-restricted units at Shannondell at Valley Forge in Lower Providence.
Lower Merion has 781 units under construction and Conshohocken 481
Multifamily units under construction on September 30, 2026, by municipality. Each segment is one project.
Lower Merion has three projects under construction with 781 units: 111 Presidential Boulevard with 425, The Piazza at Ardmore with 270 and 206-216 Bala Avenue with 86. That is 26% of the county total. In Whitemarsh, the BMW of Fort Washington expansion, 69,182 square feet of commercial space, has been listed under construction since the second-quarter report. The September list has no project in Plymouth, Upper Merion or West Conshohocken. The last large job in Upper Merion, a 112,500-square-foot warehouse at 529 Hertzog Boulevard in King of Prussia, was listed complete in June.
Smaller jobs fall below the report's thresholds. Conshohocken Borough Council's November 4 agenda includes a resolution on preliminary and final approval for the Maple Street Development Project at 18, 38, 42, 44 and 46 Maple Street. The application in the borough's July 9 planning commission packet describes 12 new townhouses, three rebuilt row houses and one new single-family house on 1.02 acres. A job of that size will not appear in the county's report. The local construction market data guide lists the permit and housing counts that cover smaller work.
Using the list to plan bidsTwo projects sit at land preparation, closest to needing building trades
Land prep
2
- District at Black Rock, Upper Providence, 148,430 sq ft commercial
- Shoshanna's Way, Whitpain, 56 age-restricted units
Construction
24
- 11 residential projects, 3,006 units
- 13 nonresidential projects, 1,722,663 sq ft
Holding
2
- River Pointe (Bridgeview), Bridgeport, 262 multifamily units
- Towne Gate Commons, Souderton, 74,990 sq ft commercial
Complete this quarter
3
- Three institutional buildings, 173,741 sq ft
The phase column tells you where a project stands. Projects at land preparation, such as the District at Black Rock and Shoshanna's Way, are closest to needing building trades, and projects listed under construction for several quarters are further along. The report names each project and its address, and it leaves out contractors. The building or code enforcement office of the municipality where a project sits keeps its permit records, and the planning commission packets posted by each municipality carry the approved plans and conditions.
Compare the list with the labor picture before you add crews. The county's apartment pipeline grew in the third quarter, while construction jobs in Montgomery, Bucks and Chester counties ran below a year earlier through September.
The quarterly totalsFive quarters of the county's list, in units and square feet
| Quarter ending | Apartment units under construction | Apartment units completed | Square feet under construction | Square feet completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,429 | 50 | 1,464,710 | 348,140 |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,740 | 78 | 1,356,541 | 424,719 |
| March 31, 2026 | 2,637 | 178 | 1,776,557 | 0 |
| June 30, 2026 | 2,318 | 319 | 1,671,129 | 381,380 |
| Sept. 30, 2026 | 3,006 | 0 | 1,722,663 | 173,741 |
Caveats
- The totals for units and square feet under construction are sums of each report's project table. The report itself states only the quarter's completions. Unit counts here are multifamily only and leave out the single-family attached units at Arbor Place and River Pointe. The county says its information is as accurate as possible as of the quarter's last day, and project sizes change between editions: the Encompass Health hospital was listed at 77,517 square feet through June and completed its first phase at 56,187, and Coulter Place in Ardmore was listed at 131 units in 2025 and completed at 121.
- The third-quarter 2025 report states 348,140 square feet of nonresidential completions, while its three completed projects add to 348,640. The chart uses the stated figure. The first-quarter 2026 report gives no nonresidential completion figure and lists no completed nonresidential project, so the chart shows zero for that quarter.
- The tables give units and floor area. Construction cost, start dates and scheduled completion dates are outside the report's scope, so the list shows which large jobs are active and where they are. For how far along a job is, ask the building office of the municipality where it sits.